Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria

Am I Eligible?

There are only two strict requirements for a person to be eligible for the DV-2019 program.

 

1. Native Country

First and foremost, these are the countries that are already ineligible for the Diversity Visa because more than 50,000 have already immigrated in the U.S. for the past 5 years:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China(mainland-born)
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom(except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories
  • Vietnam

Click here for the list of eligible countries.

If you saw your native country listed, do not give up yet! Here are two other ways that can make you qualify for a DV:

1. Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? 

       If your answer is yes, you can claim your spouse's country of birth -- provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.

                                                           OR

2. Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth?

 If your answer is yes, you may claim nativity in one of your parents' countries of birth if it is a country eligible for the DV-2019 program.

2.Educational Attainment

You need to have attained any of these requirements:

      1. A high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education.

                                                             OR

      2. Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor's O*Net Online database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. 

Check this two links to determine if your job is classified as Job Zone 4 or Job Zone 5, the occupations that are eligible for a Diversity Visa application.

JOB ZONE 4

JOB ZONE 5

To ensure that you are eligible, you can try our free eligibility test.

If you did not meet both of the requirements, you are definitely ineligible for a DV. But if you really want to immigrate to the U.S.A, you can just apply for a regular visa.

For more information on how to apply for the green card lottery, get your free copy of our Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery Book today.

About DVLotteryStateGov.US

DVLotteryStateGov.US is a privately-owned company that is not in any way affiliated with the United States Government.

Our customers enjoy many benefits not available to people who apply the Green Card Lottery for free on the US Government website.