Filing your Application

What Information do I need to provide?

1. Name – last/family name, first name, middle name – exactly as on your passport.

2. Birth date – day, month, year.

3. Gender – male or female.

4. City where you were born.

5. Country where you were born – Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.

6. Country of eligibility for the DV Program – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live.

7. Entrant photograph(s) – Recent photographs of yourself, your spouse and all your children listed on your entry. You do not need to include a photograph for a spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident, but you will not be penalized if you do.

Group photographs will not be accepted; you must submit a photograph for each individual. Your entry may be disqualified or visa refused if the photographs are not recent, have been manipulated in any way, or do not meet the specifications.

Click here for the photo specifications.

8. Mailing Address – In Care Of
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City/Town
District/Country/Province/State
Postal Code/Zip Code
Country

9. Country where you live today

10. Phone number (optional)

11. E-mail address – An e-mail address to which you have direct access. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow-up e-mail communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on Entrant Status Check. The Department of State will never send you an e-mail telling you that you have been selected for the DV program.

12. Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today: (1) Primary school only, (2) Some high school, no diploma, (3) High school diploma, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, (6) University degree, (7) Some graduate-level courses, (8) Master’s degree, (9) Some doctoral - level courses, and (10) Doctorate.

13. Current marital status – Unmarried, married, divorced, widowed, or legally separated. Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, country of birth of your spouse, and a photograph of your spouse meeting the same technical specifications as your photo.
Failure to list your eligible spouse will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview. You must list your spouse here even if you plan to be divorced before you apply for a visa. A spouse who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident will not require or be issued a DV visa, though you will not be penalized if you list them on your entry form.

14. Number of children – List the Name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether or not they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you should you immigrate to the United States. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications(hyperlink) as your own photograph.

Be sure to include:

  • all living natural children
  • all living children legally adopted by you; and,
  • all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

Married children and children over the age of 21 are not eligible for the DV. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from “aging out” in certain circumstances. If your DV entry is made before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, he/she may be treated as though he/she were under 21 for visa-processing purposes.

A child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident is not eligible for a Diversity visa, and you will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry.

Failure to list all children who are eligible will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.

FRIENDLY REMINDER:

Although the list of information to provide seems so simple, most of the time DV applicants get rejected because of information mismatches , misunderstood specifications and not meeting deadlines. Even the smallest mistakes can lead to rejection.This is very frustrating because the applicant would need to wait for another year to apply for a new DV. What if the current immigration reform becomes law and the missed chance was actually the last of the DV programs?

This is why we recommend having someone to check on your application first before submitting it right away. I recommend going here to ensure that your application gets its fair chance of being selected. As early as now, it is important to have your documents and application verified.

Where to apply?

Entries for the DV-2019 program must be submitted electronically. Each year, millions of entries are rejected by the Department of State for failing to meet all the technical registration requirements. We therefore recommend registering right now using our Diversity Visa Green Card Registration where a Green Card lottery specialist will ensure that your entry is filed correctly.

For more information on how to apply for the green card lottery, get your free copy of our Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery Book today.

About DVLotteryStateGov.US

DVLotteryStateGov.US is a privately-owned company that is not in any way affiliated with the United States Government.

Our customers enjoy many benefits not available to people who apply the Green Card Lottery for free on the US Government website.